Final Furlong Forum
Final Furlong
Nov. 24, 2021 12:42am

Final Furlong Forum - 2017 Breeders Series Point Standings

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 24, 2017, 04:42:13 AM

Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Final Furlong Forum  |  Racing  |  General/Questions  |  Topic: 2017 Breeders Series Point Standings
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: 2017 Breeders Series Point Standings  (Read 817 times)
Starfish
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,151
Stable Name: Starfish Stables

View Profile
« on: November 30, 2013, 01:15:05 PM »

Here are the current standings after the first round of races:-
STABLE1st 2nd3rd4thPts
Starfish Stables5303294
Ivy Creek Farm4520293
Stillwater Farms0555190
The Grey Stable2011101
Coleman Branch200084
Oakwood Farms003244
Sheldrake Racing100042
Cirque Du Soleil012041
Lochiedo Stables00017
« Last Edit: November 30, 2013, 05:33:41 PM by Starfish » Logged
Lewis
ivycreekfarm
Beta Testers
Owner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,106
Stable Name: Ivy Creek Farm


View Profile Ivy Creek Farm
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2013, 12:15:23 AM »

Whoa. I've never been in the running like this before.  :o
Thank you for posting!
Logged
Alyssa
Ivy Creek Farm

Standing in 2021: NCh. Allinvain | NCh. Bear Witness | NCh. Bellagio {S} | NCh. Ducati | NCh. Exit Poll | NCh. Fight The Twilight | GCh. Zadar
Home to future stallions: NCh. Franco Classico, 2019 3YO Colt & Classic Horse of the Year
Starfish
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,151
Stable Name: Starfish Stables

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2013, 03:09:13 PM »

Here are the current standings after the second round of races:-
STABLE1st 2nd3rd4thPts
Starfish Stables7723482
Semiahmoo Stables8311416
Stillwater Farms081012352
Ivy Creek Farm4520293
The Grey Stable4032212
Oakwood Farms1052106
Cirque Du Soleil0331100
Coleman Branch200298
Sheldrake Racing110063
Lochiedo Stables000214

Congratulations to Semiahmoo Stables who earned all of their points in the second round. It looks like this years competition is boiling down to a good contest between Semiahmoo Stables, Stillwater Farms, Ivy Creek Farm and ourselves, however, considering how many points Semiahmoo Stables earned in this last round, nobody is really out of it yet.

Unlike last year, when there were a number of horses who had won the first two legs of any of the Breeders' Series races, this year there is only one horse, Hogsmeade in the Steeplechase, who can earn a BS Championship.

I will update this after each days races in the third round.
Logged
Lewis
Equestriana
Beta Testers
Owner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 878
Stable Name: Semiahmoo Stables


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2013, 10:10:50 PM »

Thanks for the update! I've always appreciated you putting this together

We were laying low for awhile, a number of our horses had a few months off and it seems to have paid off.
Logged
Kim - Semiahmoo Stables
Proudly Offered at Stud
ICh. What's Your Point - Multi-Stake Winner, Multi-Stake Placed, Multi-Millionaire, Gold Rated
WCh. I'm Your Angel - Multi-Stake Winner, Multi-Stake Placed, Multi-Millionaire, Silver Rated
GCh. Ace Of Hearts - Multi-Stake Winner, Multi-Stake Placed, Millionaire
NCh. Sunday Paper - Multi-Stake Winner, Multi-Stake Placed, Multi-Millionaire
CricketHill
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,186
Stable Name: Cricket Hill

Cricket Hill: Established 2006

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2013, 02:19:45 AM »

Thanks for keeping score. Next year i won't forget to nominate the ponies!
Logged
Starfish
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,151
Stable Name: Starfish Stables

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2013, 05:45:56 PM »

Here are the current standings after the third round of Steeplechase races:-
STABLE1st 2nd3rd4thPts
Starfish Stables7723482
Semiahmoo Stables9321468
Stillwater Farms181014408
Ivy Creek Farm4520293
The Grey Stable4132233
Cirque Du Soleil0341110
Oakwood Farms1052106
Coleman Branch200298
Sheldrake Racing110063
KindleHope Farms010021
Lochiedo Stables000214

Hogsmede could only finish 2nd so there will not be any BS Champions this year.
Logged
Lewis
the1stpsycho
Beta Testers
Jockey
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 200
Stable Name: Vimes Racing

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2013, 10:53:25 PM »

Happy to win points for Ivy Creek with Peekundercovers!
Logged
Starfish
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,151
Stable Name: Starfish Stables

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 26, 2013, 03:19:22 AM »

Here are the current standings after the third round of Dirt races:-

STABLE1st 2nd3rd4thPts
Starfish Stables10833639
Semiahmoo Stables9332485
Stillwater Farms281216484
Ivy Creek Farm5521342
The Grey Stable4142243
Cirque Du Soleil0642180
Oakwood Farms1252148
Coleman Branch2012108
Sheldrake Racing2100105
KindleHope Farms010021
Lochiedo Stables000321

Although there will not be any BS Champions this year, there are currently three horses who won two of the three legs of their respective series:-
Hogsmede, bred by The Grey Stable, in the Steeplechase,
Rock of Truth, bred by Sheldrake Racing, in the 2YO Fillies Dirt, and,
Saucy Magician, bred by Starfish Stables, in the 3YO Fillies Dirt.
Each of them finished 2nd in the other leg.
Logged
Lewis
Hilda with Clicker
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,912
Stable Name: Clicker Lab


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 26, 2013, 06:41:43 AM »

Congratulations, everyone!
Logged
Starfish
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,151
Stable Name: Starfish Stables

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 29, 2013, 01:20:31 AM »

Here are the final standings for this years Breeders' Series:-

STABLE1st2nd3rd4thPts
Starfish Stables121065809
Semiahmoo Stables9642558
Stillwater Farms291216505
Ivy Creek Farm5521342
The Grey Stable5143292
Oakwood Farms3262242
Cirque Du Soleil0642180
Coleman Branch3012150
Sheldrake Racing2100105
KindleHope Farms011031
Lochiedo Stables000321

There were no BS Champions this year, but six horses won two of the three legs of their respective series:-
Hogsmede, bred by The Grey Stable, in the Steeplechase (he finished 2nd in the other leg),
Rock of Truth, bred by Sheldrake Racing, in the 2YO Fillies Dirt (she finished 2nd in the other leg),
Saucy Magician, bred by Starfish Stables, in the 3YO Fillies Dirt (she finished 2nd in the other leg),
Quarren, bred by The Grey Stable, in the 4YO+ Turf (he finished 3rd in the other leg),
Unprecedented, bred by Coleman Branch, in the 2YO Fillies Turf (she finished 4th in the other leg),
Major Dreams, bred by Starfish Stables, in the 3YO Fillies Turf (she didn't run in the other leg),
Logged
Lewis
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
Final Furlong Forum  |  Racing  |  General/Questions  |  Topic: 2017 Breeders Series Point Standings « previous next »
 
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines
Final Furlong Forum, 2017 Breeders Series Point Standings - Theme by Mustang Forums