Final Furlong Forum
Final Furlong
Nov. 18, 2021 3:41am

Final Furlong Forum - Breeders' Series races

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 18, 2017, 07:41:55 AM

Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Final Furlong Forum  |  Racing  |  General/Questions  |  Topic: Breeders' Series races
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Breeders' Series races  (Read 822 times)
Starfish
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,148
Stable Name: Starfish Stables

View Profile
« on: November 01, 2015, 08:39:55 PM »

When can we expect the Qualifiers Lists to be out? The first set of races are in just over 3 weeks.
Logged
Lewis
Starfish
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,148
Stable Name: Starfish Stables

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2015, 05:30:10 PM »

Shanthi - Thanks for releasing the Qualifiers Lists.

For new owners, here is a post from Shanthi about the rules for entering horses in the BS races (I have been in FF for a number of years and always have to look back to ensure that I remember the rules):-

They work exactly the same way as ALL OTHER RACES in the year, except that your horses have to be on the qualification/nomination list to enter.

Just to be EXTRA, EXTRA clear:
- Up to the last day of entries, you can enter 1 2yo or 2 3yo+ horses in a race IF they are in the top 14 qualified for the race/series.
- On the last day of entries, you can enter a 2nd 2yo and/or a 3rd 3yo+ horse IF they are in the top 20 qualified for the race/series.

BTW - Also for new owners, the lists can be found by going to the following link:-
http://www.finalfurlong.org/bsqual.php?race=0
Logged
Lewis
Shanthi
Administrator
Kentucky Derby Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9,685
Stable Name: Stillwater Farms


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2015, 06:25:10 AM »

Shanthi - Thanks for releasing the Qualifiers Lists.

I think the numbers are off - possibly down to me running the script wrong. The incorrect math should apply to the whole list, though, so no big deal.

Thanks for re-posting the rules. :)
Logged
Starfish
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,148
Stable Name: Starfish Stables

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2015, 03:04:44 AM »

Shanthi - I am having a problem with Entries into two of these races.

I was trying to enter El Padrino (http://www.finalfurlong.org/viewhorse.php?horse=24533) into Race #41, Rainbow Quest Breeders' Stakes. He is qualified for the race (#6), however, he doesn't show up in the list of horses I can enter in this race. He was at my Farm and I shipped him to Aqueduct by Air this evening. He should arrive at Aqueduct tomorrow, however, when I look at his personal page, it says that he will arrive on the 28th, which is probably why I can't enter him in the race. If you look at my Budget page, the amount charged is for Shipping by Air from my Farm to Aqueduct.

The other horse is Vulpecula (http://www.finalfurlong.org/viewhorse.php?horse=23102) in Race #42, Cross Roads Breeders' Stakes. He is qualified for the race (#18), however, he too doesn't show up in the list of horses I can enter in this race. When I checked his personal page, he was at the Aqueduct Boarding Farm. I ended his Boarding but I still can't enter him in the race.

I know that, as you are in the UK, you won't see this until tomorrow and don't know if there is anything you can do about getting them entered in these races, but, I would be grateful for anything you can do.
Logged
Lewis
Shanthi
Administrator
Kentucky Derby Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9,685
Stable Name: Stillwater Farms


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2015, 12:27:03 PM »

I'll look into it tonight when I get home. :) Wasn't online at 4am to check it then, sorry. ;)
Logged
Starfish
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,148
Stable Name: Starfish Stables

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2015, 06:00:12 PM »

Shanthi - I am having a problem with trying to enter Vulpecula (http://www.finalfurlong.org/viewhorse.php?horse=23102) in the Breeders' Series 3yo Dirt races?

He is on the Qualifiers list (18th) for those races
He is Nominated for the those races.
If you go to his Horse Info page and look at his Upcoming Races, one of them is the 11f Spectacular Bid Breeders' Stakes (Gr. 1) for 3yo on December 26th.

However, if you go to the Enter Races page and select the above race (#49 on December 26th), he does not show up in the drop down list of horses I can enter in that race.

It was the same thing with him in the first two races in that Series, on November 28th (you manually entered him for me in that race) and December 12th.

Am I missing something? He is leased from Generous Bloodstock, however, I have had no problems with entering other leased horses in other Breeders' Series races.
Logged
Lewis
Shanthi
Administrator
Kentucky Derby Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9,685
Stable Name: Stillwater Farms


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2015, 09:31:46 AM »

Should be fixed now - tweaked the query on the race entry page that checks qualification.
Logged
Starfish
Beta Testers
Race Winner
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,148
Stable Name: Starfish Stables

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2015, 02:15:33 PM »

Here are the standings as we head into the last round of these races:-

BREEDER1st 2nd3rd4thPts
Starfish Stables1212910916
Cirque Du Soleil6317374
Stillwater Farms4454330
Cricket Hill1383206
Coleman Branch2111122
Clicker Lab2100105
Ivy Creek Farm022062
Lochiedo Stables101052
Generous Bloodstock020149
The Grey Stable001010
Morning Star Farms00017

This year has been more open than previous years as there is only one horse remaining who can become a Breeders' Series Champion, Epiphany, in the 2yo Turf.
Logged
Lewis
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
Final Furlong Forum  |  Racing  |  General/Questions  |  Topic: Breeders' Series races « previous next »
 
SMF 2.0.13 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines
Final Furlong Forum, Breeders' Series races - Theme by Mustang Forums