Final Furlong Forum
Final Furlong
May 23, 2022 8:27pm


Author Topic: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings  (Read 225 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ivycreekfarmTopic starter

  • Beta Testers
  • Owner
  • *
  • Posts: 1,231
    • View Profile
    • Ivy Creek Farm
  • Stable Name: Ivy Creek Farm
2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« on: December 23, 2017, 12:32:45 am »
In the past, Lewis has done some awesome posts detailing the Breeders' Series results. I was curious about this year's standings, so thought I would try to revive that below.

Currently, we have completed the first two of three Breeders' Series Races. The final races will run on 12/27 (dirt) and 12/30 (turf). It's been a close race for points so far! The only horses to win the first two legs of their respective series are all 2YOs.

For now, the results are as follows:

Breeder1st2nd3rd4thPoints
Semiahmoo Stables7862536
Ivy Creek Farm8556533
Generous Bloodstock4367340
Coleman Branch1542201
Stillwater Farms3111164
Windward Farm110063
Lochiedo Stables001224
Clicker Lab010021

2YOs
dirt - With Gusto (Ivy Creek) - both
dirt fillies - Candycane (Ivy Creek) - both
turf - One Giant Leap (Ivy Creek), Unmoved (Generous)
turf fillies - High Altitude (Stillwater) - both

3YOs
dirt- Cignificant (Ivy Creek), Bachelor (Semiahmoo)
dirt fillies - Rosary (Coleman), Grace OMalley (Windward)
turf- Days of Thunder (Generous), CantContainMe (Semiahmoo)
turf fillies - Indy Saint (Generous), Prose Edda (Ivy Creek)

4YO+
dirt - Booming Diddle (Stillwater), Prankster (Ivy Creek)
dirt fillies - Waltzing Matilda (Generous), Lindy Hop (Semiahmoo)
turf - Dionysus (Semiahmoo), Gobble Gobble (Semiahmoo)
turf fillies - Blue Eyed Girl (Semiahmoo), Keep Dreamin' (Semiahmoo)
Alyssa
Ivy Creek Farm

Standing in 2021: NCh. Allinvain | NCh. Bear Witness | NCh. Bellagio {S} | NCh. Ducati | NCh. Exit Poll | NCh. Fight The Twilight | GCh. Zadar
Home to future stallions: NCh. Franco Classico, 2019 3YO Colt & Classic Horse of the Year

Offline imagine

  • Beta Testers
  • Race Winner
  • *
  • Posts: 2,899
  • Anything is possible with a willing heart.
    • View Profile
  • Stable Name: Generous Bloodstock
Re: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2017, 07:31:53 am »
Emma @ Generous Bloodstock
Anything is possible with a willing heart

Standing at stud in 2020:
NCh Golden Text, ICh Quarren, WCh Sionnach, NCh Lasting Spirit, GCh Mantle of Power

                                      

Offline Shanthi

  • Administrator
  • Kentucky Derby Winner
  • *
  • Posts: 10,127
    • View Profile
  • Stable Name: Stillwater Farms
Re: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2017, 02:23:21 pm »
Isn't that always the way it goes?

Offline ivycreekfarmTopic starter

  • Beta Testers
  • Owner
  • *
  • Posts: 1,231
    • View Profile
    • Ivy Creek Farm
  • Stable Name: Ivy Creek Farm
Re: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2017, 07:48:35 pm »
Oh my gosh, I totally didn't realize there were days with SC entries (because I have so few of them) so I will be updating shortly with those points added in.  :)
Alyssa
Ivy Creek Farm

Standing in 2021: NCh. Allinvain | NCh. Bear Witness | NCh. Bellagio {S} | NCh. Ducati | NCh. Exit Poll | NCh. Fight The Twilight | GCh. Zadar
Home to future stallions: NCh. Franco Classico, 2019 3YO Colt & Classic Horse of the Year

Offline ivycreekfarmTopic starter

  • Beta Testers
  • Owner
  • *
  • Posts: 1,231
    • View Profile
    • Ivy Creek Farm
  • Stable Name: Ivy Creek Farm
Re: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2017, 08:18:04 pm »
Here are the updated standings with both of the first two hurdle legs included:

Breeder1st2nd3rd4thPoints
Semiahmoo Stables71072588
Ivy Creek Farm8556533
Generous Bloodstock5377392
Stillwater Farms4311248
Coleman Branch2542243
Windward Farm2101112
Lochiedo Stables001224
Clicker Lab010021
Copenhagen Ranch001010

2YOs
dirt - With Gusto (Ivy Creek) - both
dirt fillies - Candycane (Ivy Creek) - both
turf - One Giant Leap (Ivy Creek), Unmoved (Generous)
turf fillies - High Altitude (Stillwater) - both

3YOs
dirt- Cignificant (Ivy Creek), Bachelor (Semiahmoo)
dirt fillies - Rosary (Coleman), Grace OMalley (Windward)
turf- Days of Thunder (Generous), CantContainMe (Semiahmoo)
turf fillies - Indy Saint (Generous), Prose Edda (Ivy Creek)

4YO+
dirt - Booming Diddle (Stillwater), Prankster (Ivy Creek)
dirt fillies - Waltzing Matilda (Generous), Lindy Hop (Semiahmoo)
turf - Dionysus (Semiahmoo), Gobble Gobble (Semiahmoo)
turf fillies - Blue Eyed Girl (Semiahmoo), Keep Dreamin' (Semiahmoo)

HURDLES
3YO+ - Meant For More (Coleman), Spamalot (Stillwater)
3YO+ fillies - The Voyage Home (Generous), Igraine (Windward)
Alyssa
Ivy Creek Farm

Standing in 2021: NCh. Allinvain | NCh. Bear Witness | NCh. Bellagio {S} | NCh. Ducati | NCh. Exit Poll | NCh. Fight The Twilight | GCh. Zadar
Home to future stallions: NCh. Franco Classico, 2019 3YO Colt & Classic Horse of the Year

Offline ivycreekfarmTopic starter

  • Beta Testers
  • Owner
  • *
  • Posts: 1,231
    • View Profile
    • Ivy Creek Farm
  • Stable Name: Ivy Creek Farm
Re: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2017, 03:26:58 pm »
Here are the standings now that all hurdle and dirt races are completed. All that is left are the turf races on Saturday.
Our final hope of a series champion comes in the form of High Altitude in the 2YO turf fillies category. We will have to see how she fares then!

Breeder1st2nd3rd4thPoints
Ivy Creek Farm11966753
Semiahmoo Stables71083605
Generous Bloodstock6499489
Coleman Branch5542369
Stillwater Farms4434310
Windward Farm3121174
Lochiedo Stables011245
Clicker Lab020042
Copenhagen Ranch001010

2YOs
dirt - With Gusto (Ivy Creek), With Gusto (Ivy Creek), Silent Night (Coleman)
dirt fillies - Candycane (Ivy Creek), Candycane (Ivy Creek), Maria Von Trapp (Ivy Creek)
turf - One Giant Leap (Ivy Creek), Unmoved (Generous)
turf fillies - High Altitude (Stillwater) - both

3YOs
dirt- Cignificant (Ivy Creek), Bachelor (Semiahmoo), Cignificant (Ivy Creek)
dirt fillies - Rosary (Coleman), Grace OMalley (Windward), Classic Navy (Windward)
turf- Days of Thunder (Generous), CantContainMe (Semiahmoo)
turf fillies - Indy Saint (Generous), Prose Edda (Ivy Creek)

4YO+
dirt - Booming Diddle (Stillwater), Prankster (Ivy Creek), El Dorado (Ivy Creek)
dirt fillies - Waltzing Matilda (Generous), Lindy Hop (Semiahmoo), Waltzing Matilda (Generous)
turf - Dionysus (Semiahmoo), Gobble Gobble (Semiahmoo)
turf fillies - Blue Eyed Girl (Semiahmoo), Keep Dreamin' (Semiahmoo)

HURDLES
3YO+ - Meant For More (Coleman), Spamalot (Stillwater), Meant For More (Coleman)
3YO+ fillies - The Voyage Home (Generous), Igraine (Windward), Night To Remember (Coleman)
« Last Edit: December 27, 2017, 03:29:55 pm by ivycreekfarm »
Alyssa
Ivy Creek Farm

Standing in 2021: NCh. Allinvain | NCh. Bear Witness | NCh. Bellagio {S} | NCh. Ducati | NCh. Exit Poll | NCh. Fight The Twilight | GCh. Zadar
Home to future stallions: NCh. Franco Classico, 2019 3YO Colt & Classic Horse of the Year

Offline Equestriana

  • Beta Testers
  • Owner
  • *
  • Posts: 919
    • View Profile
  • Stable Name: Semiahmoo Stables
Re: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2017, 04:47:43 pm »
*Face Palm* I got so busy with Christmas I forgot to enter the last set of races! Oh well; we'll be ready for Saturday.

Thanks Alyssa for always putting this together!
Kim - Semiahmoo Stables
Proudly Offered at Stud
ICh. What's Your Point - Multi-Stake Winner, Multi-Stake Placed, Multi-Millionaire, Gold Rated
WCh. I'm Your Angel - Multi-Stake Winner, Multi-Stake Placed, Multi-Millionaire, Silver Rated
GCh. Ace Of Hearts - Multi-Stake Winner, Multi-Stake Placed, Millionaire
NCh. Sunday Paper - Multi-Stake Winner, Multi-Stake Placed, Multi-Millionaire

Offline ivycreekfarmTopic starter

  • Beta Testers
  • Owner
  • *
  • Posts: 1,231
    • View Profile
    • Ivy Creek Farm
  • Stable Name: Ivy Creek Farm
Re: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2017, 05:48:48 pm »
I figured that was it - we wouldn't have stood a shot at taking the lead if you had remembered, I'm afraid. Glad to hear your ponies will be making it out tomorrow, though! Especially since most of your wins have been over turf anyway. I fully expect to see the leaders board flip around tomorrow afternoon.  :P
Alyssa
Ivy Creek Farm

Standing in 2021: NCh. Allinvain | NCh. Bear Witness | NCh. Bellagio {S} | NCh. Ducati | NCh. Exit Poll | NCh. Fight The Twilight | GCh. Zadar
Home to future stallions: NCh. Franco Classico, 2019 3YO Colt & Classic Horse of the Year

Offline ivycreekfarmTopic starter

  • Beta Testers
  • Owner
  • *
  • Posts: 1,231
    • View Profile
    • Ivy Creek Farm
  • Stable Name: Ivy Creek Farm
Re: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2017, 03:32:27 pm »
2021 Final Standings


Breeder1st2nd3rd4thPoints
Ivy Creek Farm111188829
Semiahmoo Stables712116698
Generous Bloodstock95910643
Coleman Branch6542411
Stillwater Farms5544383
Windward Farm3121174
Lochiedo Stables011245
Clicker Lab020042
Copenhagen Ranch001010

Winners' List

2YOs
dirt - With Gusto (Ivy Creek), With Gusto (Ivy Creek), Silent Night (Coleman)
dirt fillies - Candycane (Ivy Creek), Candycane (Ivy Creek), Maria Von Trapp (Ivy Creek)
turf - One Giant Leap (Ivy Creek), Unmoved (Generous), Everest (Coleman)
turf fillies - High Altitude (Stillwater), High Altitude (Stillwater), Here Comes Trouble (Generous)

3YOs
dirt- Cignificant (Ivy Creek), Bachelor (Semiahmoo), Cignificant (Ivy Creek)
dirt fillies - Rosary (Coleman), Grace OMalley (Windward), Classic Navy (Windward)
turf- Days of Thunder (Generous), CantContainMe (Semiahmoo), Black Diamond (Semiahmoo)
turf fillies - Indy Saint (Generous), Prose Edda (Ivy Creek), Indy Saint (Generous)

4YO+
dirt - Booming Diddle (Stillwater), Prankster (Ivy Creek), El Dorado (Ivy Creek)
dirt fillies - Waltzing Matilda (Generous), Lindy Hop (Semiahmoo), Waltzing Matilda (Generous)
turf - Dionysus (Semiahmoo), Gobble Gobble (Semiahmoo), Sanguine (Generous)
turf fillies - Blue Eyed Girl (Semiahmoo), Keep Dreamin' (Semiahmoo), Crazy Cat Lady (Stillwater)

HURDLES
3YO+ - Meant For More (Coleman), Spamalot (Stillwater), Meant For More (Coleman)
3YO+ fillies - The Voyage Home (Generous), Igraine (Windward), Night To Remember (Coleman)
Alyssa
Ivy Creek Farm

Standing in 2021: NCh. Allinvain | NCh. Bear Witness | NCh. Bellagio {S} | NCh. Ducati | NCh. Exit Poll | NCh. Fight The Twilight | GCh. Zadar
Home to future stallions: NCh. Franco Classico, 2019 3YO Colt & Classic Horse of the Year

Offline Starfish

  • Beta Testers
  • Stakes Winner
  • *
  • Posts: 3,310
    • View Profile
  • Stable Name: Starfish Stables
Re: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« Reply #9 on: December 31, 2017, 06:54:24 pm »
Congratulations on being top Breeder, Alyssa. Also good job on the Standings.

I just had so much going on this Christmas that I didn't have the time to do it, also, I hate to admit it, as we didn't have many (if any) horses qualified, I didn't have the incentive to try and fit it in. I was delighted to see you doing it. Hopefully next year won't be so chaotic and I'll go back to doing it then.

I'm sad that High Altitude wasn't able to win the 3rd leg of the 2YO Turf Fillies Series. She hadn't recovered fully from the first two races (she only had a "C" for Energy on the morning of the race and I actually toyed with the idea of scratching her, owever, as she was the last chance for a BS Champion for 2021, I decided to let her take her chance. She'll now get a nice rest and hopefully be recovered for the English Classics.

Wishing everybody a Happy, healthy and safe new year.
Lewis

Offline ivycreekfarmTopic starter

  • Beta Testers
  • Owner
  • *
  • Posts: 1,231
    • View Profile
    • Ivy Creek Farm
  • Stable Name: Ivy Creek Farm
Re: 2021 Breeders' Series Standings
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2018, 01:29:41 am »
Lewis, I wish I could say my motivation was entirely altruistic but I selfishly wanted to see how we were stacking up. I felt like Ivy Creek foals were doing well but I had no idea we would be at the top (or even anywhere near it).

I'm kind of glad to see which events Ivy Creek horses succeeded in as I've been slowly culling my breeding program down to, in theory, specialize in 2-3yo over dirt. Nine of the eleven wins by Ivy Creek-bred foals were over dirt, two were over turf, and 0 were over hurdles. That lines up well with my breeding goals, though I don't know if that was just luck or breeding.
Alyssa
Ivy Creek Farm

Standing in 2021: NCh. Allinvain | NCh. Bear Witness | NCh. Bellagio {S} | NCh. Ducati | NCh. Exit Poll | NCh. Fight The Twilight | GCh. Zadar
Home to future stallions: NCh. Franco Classico, 2019 3YO Colt & Classic Horse of the Year